Home | Events | Nollywood Movies Awards - 2012

Nollywood Movies Awards - 2012





Nollywood Movies Awards - 2012

“Celebrating Excellence in Nollywood” - Nollywood Movies Awards will celebrate both English speaking and Indigenous talents with a Nominees’ Party set to take place on Saturday 5th May 2012 at the Oriental hotel in Lagos, Nigeria with the Main Awards Ceremony on Saturday 2nd June 2012 at the Civic Centre also in Lagos, Nigeria.

The Main Awards Ceremony will be hosted by: Julius D Genius Agwu and Kate Henshaw

The primary aim of the Nollywood Movies Awards (NMAs) is to honor and recognize excellence in the Industry.

The Awards will also focus on the highest achievements of films produced for the industry each year in order to motivate and encourage those who make them and inspire new entrants into the industry.

The Press Conference was held on Friday 27th April 2012 at the Lagos Ikeja Hotel (Best Western) where the full list of categories and nominees were revealed. The highlights of the ceremony will be screened later on Nollywood Movies (SKY Channel 329) and on other notable platforms.

NMA Press Conference 1 - Kola Munis (Jury Chairman), Ifueko 'Ify' Gbinigie (Project Manager), Alfred Soroh (Executive Director - Nollywood Movies UK)

NMA Press Conference - Kola Munis, Ifueko Gbinigie, Alfred Soroh & Chelsea Eze

NMA Press Conference 3 - Alfred Soroh meeting with representatives of the Association of Movie Producers)



NMA 2012 NOMINEES

Best Movie

    MIRROR BOY
    ANCHOR BABY
    PRIVATE STORM
    MEMORIES OF THE HEART
    TANGO WITH ME
    KISS AND TELL

Best Actor in a Leading Role

    VAN VICKER (AGAINST THE LAW)
    RAMSEY NOUAH (PRIVATE STORM)
    TRYBSON DUDUKOKO (GHETTO DREAMZ)
    JOSEPH BENJAMIN (TANGO WITH ME)
    JOSEPH BENJAMIN (KISS AND TELL)
    CHARLES OKAFOR (FAKE PROPHET)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    JUNIOR POPE ODUMODOH (NKWOCHA)
    JOHN DUMELO (PRIVATE STORM)
    YUL EDOCHIE (AGAINST THE LAW)
    GABRIEL AFOLAYAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

    GENEVIEVE NNAJI (TANGO WITH ME)
    OMONI OBOLI (ANCHOR BABY)
    MERCY JOHNSON (WEEPING SOUL)
    UCHE JUMBO (DAMAGE)
    OMOTOLA JALADE-EKEINDE (PRIVATE STORM)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    TINA MBA (TANGO WITH ME)
    RACHEL ONIGA (GHETTO DREAMZ)
    STELLA DAMASUS (BENT ARROWS)
    NSE IKPE-ETIM (KISS AND TELL)

Best Actor in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)

    CHIWETALU AGU (NKWOCHA)
    YINKA QADRI (AYE DUDU)
    SAIDI BALOGUN (ETI KETA)
    BROWN IGBOEGWU (APPARITION)
    FEMI ADEBAYO (EMI ABATA)
    ODUNLADE ADEKOLA (IKUFORIJI)

Best Actress in an Indigenous Movie (non-English speaking language)

    FUNKE AKINDELE (EMI ABATA)
    FUNKE AKINDELE (THE RETURN OF JENIFA)
    QUEEN NWOKOYE (NKWOCHA)
    MERCY AIGBE (OLADUNJOYE)
    DUPE ADEJARE (ALANTAKU)

Best Indigenous Language Movie (non-English speaking language)

    ETI KETA
    IKUFORIJI
    NKWOCHA
    APPARITION
    AYE DUDU
    OLADUNJOYE

Best Directing

    MAHMOOD ALI-BALOGUN (TANGO WITH ME)
    OBI EMELONYE (MIRROR BOY)
    LANCELOT ODUWA-IMASUEN (PRIVATE STORM)
    DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)
    DESMOND ELLIOT (KISS AND TELL)

Best Cinematography

    MIRROR BOY
    PRIVATE STORM
    CHANGING FACES
    ANCHOR BABY
    TANGO WITH ME
    KISS AND TELL

Best Movie Editing

    MIRROR BOY
    ANCHOR BABY
    GHETTO DREAMZ
    RETURN OF JENIFA
    CHANGING FACES
    MEMORIES OF THE HEART

Best Movie Soundtrack

    BENT ARROWS
    MIRROR BOY
    GHETTO DREAMZ
    CHANGING FACES
    MEMORIES OF THE HEART
    TANGO WITH ME

Best Sound Editing

    TANGO WITH ME
    PRIVATE STORM
    APPARITION
    ANCHOR BABY
    MIRROR BOY
    GHETTO DREAMZ

Best Original Screenplay/Scriptwriting

    OBI EMELONYE (MIRROR BOY)
    UGEZU J UGEZU (AGAINST THE LAW)
    DANIEL ADEMINOKAN & OPE BANWO (GHETTO DREAMZ)
    UDUAK ISONG OGUAMANAM (KISS AND TELL)
    LONZO NZEKWE (ANCHOR BABY)
    CHINWE SELE (SOUL AFTER SOUL)

Best Costume Design

    MIRROR BOY
    GHETTO DREAMZ
    TANGO WITH ME
    APPARITION
    ENTRAPPED* (CHIEMELA NWAGBAOSO)

Best Make-up

    GHETTO DREAMZ
    TANGO WITH ME
    APPARITION
    MIRROR BOY* (GABRIEL OKORIE)
    DAMAGE* (TEMISAN ISIOMA ETSEDE)

Rising Star Award

    HALIMA ABUBAKAR (ENTRAPPED)
    HELEN PAUL (THE RETURN OF JENIFA)
    NUELLA NJUBIGBO (APPARITION)
    SYLVIA OLUCHI (BENT ARROWS)
    GABRIEL AFOLAYAN (GHETTO DREAMZ)
    CHINYERE MADUBUIKE KOSI (APPARITION)

Below are Details of the Award and the Award Party

SEND DETAILS FOR PRESS ACCREDITATION TO:

E: press@nollywoodmovieswards.tv

W: http://nollywoodmoviesawards.tv

Follow NMA:

Facebook: http://facebook.com/nollymovies329

Twitter: http://twitter.com/nollymovies329

NMA NOMINEES’ PARTY:

Date: Saturday 5th May 2012

Venue: Oriental Hotel, Lagos. Nigeria

Time: 5PM (RED-CARPET)

NB: STRICTLY INVITATION ONLY

NMA MAIN AWARDS CEREMONY:

Date: Saturday 2nd June 2012

Venue: Civic Centre, Lagos. Nigeria

Time: 5PM (RED-CARPET)

TICKETS FOR MAIN AWARDS CEREMONY ONLY*

REGULAR: N10, 000

VIP: N30, 000

TABLE (VIP): N300, 000

ENQUIRIES & TABLE BOOKINGS – CALL:

08051136484 / 08076435454 / 08056923754

Tickets available at:

Chocolate Royale, Etim Inyang Crescent, Victoria Island.

Chocolate Royale at the Palms Shopping Mall, lekki.

David Wej Clothing Stores:

42, Bode Thomas Street, Surulere
44, Opebi Road, Ikeja



  Article "tagged" as:
view more articles

About Article Author

Latest Nigeria News