Home | News | WASSCE 2020: WAEC releases dates for Maths, English Language, others [Full time-table]
COVID-19: Adeboye lists reasons RCCG members must resume church services
Boko Haram, ISWAP: Surrendering terrorists will get humane treatment – MNJTF

WASSCE 2020: WAEC releases dates for Maths, English Language, others [Full time-table]





The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has published the full timetable for the 2020 West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE).

In a post on Twitter, the examination body said it was the ‘Final International Timetable for the Conduct of WASSCE for School Candidates, 2020’.

The Nigerian government on its part, had approved Monday, August 17 as the start of the exams.

It will end Saturday, September 12.

A look at the time-table shows students will sit for Mathematics on August 24 and English Language on August 26.

Practicals for science students begin this Friday, August 7 with Chemistry.

The last paper will be Core Science on Monday, September 7.

FULL TIME TABLE

Tuesday, 11 August 2020

Engineering Science 2 ( Essay) -8:30 hrs – 10:15 hrs

Engineering Science 1 (Objective) -10:15 hrs – 11:30 hrs

Friday 14 August, 2020

Management In Living 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs- 10:30 hrs

Management In Living 1 (Objective) -10:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs

Management In Living 3 ( Test of Practical Work) – 14:00 hrs – 15:00 hrs

Saturday 15 August 2020

Physical Education 3 ( Theory of Practical) – 08:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs

Monday 17 August 2020

Core Mathematics 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs – 11:30 hrs

Core Mathematics 1 (Objectives) – 14:00 hrs – 15:30 hrs

Tuesday 18 August 2020

Chemistry 3 (Alternative D) (Alternative to Practical work) – 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs

Food and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 11:00 hrs – 12:00 hrs

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 13:00 hrs – 14:00 hrs

Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs – 15:20 hrs

Physical Education 1(Practical) – 15:20 hrs – 16:30

Wednesday 19 August 2020, To Monday 7 September 2020

Arabic 3 Oral

Fence 3 Oral

Food and nutrition 3(Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Date and time for each paper will be organized by council.

Wednesday, 19th August, 2020*

Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Economics 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Thursday, 20th August, 2020*

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.(2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

History 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 21st August, 2020

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs

Saturday, 22nd August, 2020

Home Management 2( Essay) – 08:30 hrs – 09:30 hrs

Home Management 1 Objective – 09:30 hrs – 10:30 hrs

Health Sciences 3 Alternative to Practical – 14:00 hrs – 15:45 hrs

Monday, 24th August, 2020

English Language 3 (Oral)/** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)

English Language 3 (Oral)/** -09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Arabic 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Tuesday, 25th August, 2020

Biology 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.

Biology 1 (Objective) – 10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Commence 2 ( Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Commerce 1 (Objective) – 15:10 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Wednesday, 26th August, 2020

English Language 2(Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

English Language 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Thursday, 27th August 2020

Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Geography 1(Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.

Friday, 28th August, 2020

Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.

Physics 1 (Objective) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Business Management 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Business Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Saturday, 29th August, 2020

Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs.

French 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

French 1 (Objective) – 15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.

Monday, 31st August, 2020

Biology 3 (Alternative B) (Alternative to Practical work) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) and 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday 1st September, 2020

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) -14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd September, 2020

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 3rd September 2020

Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.

Government 1 (Objective) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Friday, 4th September, 2020

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Saturday, 5th September 2020

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:3

Monday 7th September 2020

Core Science 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs – 10:00 hrs

Core Science 1 (Practical) – 10:00 hrs – 11:00 hre

Science Core 3 Alternative to Practical – 12:00 hrs

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE FROM: News Visit website



Loading...

view more articles

About Article Author

Chuka (Webby) Aniemeka
Chuka (Webby) Aniemeka

Chuka is an experienced certified web developer with an extensive background in computer science and 18+ years in web design &development. His previous experience ranges from redesigning existing website to solving complex technical problems with object-oriented programming. Very experienced with Microsoft SQL Server, PHP and advanced JavaScript. He loves to travel and watch movies.

View More Articles

100 Most Popular News

1 2 Displaying 1 - 100 of 167