Home | News | General | FULL LIST: The 35 Zamfara APC candidates sacked by supreme court
Yari, Marafa, Matawalle — biggest winners and losers of Zamfara Supreme Court judgement
Yabatech graduate, ex-lawmaker… meet Matawalle, governor-elect of Zamfara

FULL LIST: The 35 Zamfara APC candidates sacked by supreme court








Exactly five days to the swearing in of politicians who emerged victorious in the 2019 general election, the supreme court delivered a judgement that shook the All Progressives Congress (APC).

In Zamfara, the party had what it considered a clean sweep but on Friday, the highest court in the land awarded the ruling party’s votes to the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).
The cause of this massive loss by the party could be traced to internal crisis that prevented it from holding primary elections.
In all, APC lost seven house of representatives seats, three senatorial positions, 24 house of assembly seats, and governorship.
Below is a full list of those affected  by the ruling:
SENATE
  • Tijjani Yahaya, Zamfara north
  • Aliyu Bilbis, Zamfara central
  • Abdulaziz Yari, Zamfara west
HOUSE OF REPS
  • Muhammad Ibrahim    Birnin-Mogaji Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency
  • Husaini Moriki               Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency
  • Rikiji Garba                     Gusau/Tsafe  federal constituency
  • Zubairu Bungudu           Bungudu/Maru federal constituency
  • Sharu Anka                      Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency
  • Muhammad Rini            Bakura/Maradun federal constituency
  • Bukkuyum Jibo              Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
  • Abubakar Kaura – Kaura Namoda south constituency
  • Kabiru Moyi – Birnin Magaji constituency
  • Yusif Moriki – Zurmi East constituency
  • Mannir Aliyu – Zurmi west constituency
  • Shehu Maiwurno – Shinkafi constituency
  • Aliyu Abubakar – Tsafe East constituency
  • Aminu Danjibua – Tsafe West constituency
  • Dalhatu Magami – Gusau East constituency
  • Sanusi Liman – Gusau West constituency
  • Ibrahim Hassan – Bungudu East constituency
  • Yakubu Bature – Bungudu West constituency
  • Ibrahim Habu – Maru North constituency
  • Haruna Abdullahi – Maru south constituency
  • Mustapha Gado – Anka constituency
  • Isah Abdulmumini – Talata Mafara North constituency
  • Aliyu Kagara – Talata Mafara South constituency
  • Mohammed Sani – Bakura constituency
  • Yahaya Shehu – Maradun 1 constituency
  • Yahaya Abdullahi – Maradun 2 constituency
  • Aliyu Gayari – Gummi 1 constituency
  • Aminu Falale – Gummi 2 constituency
  • Yahaya Jibrin – Bukkuyum North constituency
  • Tukur Dantawasa – Bukkuyum South constituency
  • Lawan Liman – Kaura Namoda North constituency

KINDLY DROP A COMMENT BELOW

CLICK HERE TO READ MORE FROM: General Visit website



Loading...

view more articles

About Article Author

Chuka (Webby) Aniemeka
Chuka (Webby) Aniemeka

Chuka is an experienced certified web developer with an extensive background in computer science and 18+ years in web design &development. His previous experience ranges from redesigning existing website to solving complex technical problems with object-oriented programming. Very experienced with Microsoft SQL Server, PHP and advanced JavaScript. He loves to travel and watch movies.

View More Articles

100 Most Popular News

Displaying 1 - 57 of 57